Get Free Shipping on orders over $0
Hood : Object Lessons - Alison Kinney

Hood

Object Lessons

At a Glance

Published: 29th May 2025

Digital Audiobook


$32.99

or 4 interest-free payments of $8.25 with

 or 

Instant Digital Delivery to your Kobo Reader App

Bloomsbury presents Hood by Alison Kinney, read by Rachel Handshaw.

Object Lessons is a series of short, beautifully designed books about the hidden lives of ordinary things.

We all wear hoods: the Grim Reaper, Red Riding Hood, torturers, executioners and the executed, athletes, laborers, anarchists, rappers, babies in onesies, and anyone who's ever grabbed a hoodie on a chilly day. Alison Kinney's Hood explores the material and symbolic vibrancy of this everyday garment and political semaphore, which often protects the powerful at the expense of the powerless—with deadly results. Kinney considers medieval clerics and the Klan, anti-hoodie campaigns and the Hooded Man of Abu Ghraib, the Inquisition and the murder of Trayvon Martin, uncovering both the hooded perpetrators of violence and the hooded victims in their sights.

Object Lessons is published in partnership with an essay series in The Atlantic.

on

More in Literary Theory

Wallpaper : Object Lessons - Dr. or Prof. Marc Olivier

DIGITAL AUDIO

Digital Audiobook

$32.00

Laboratory : Object Lessons - Dr. or Prof. Emily York

DIGITAL AUDIO

Digital Audiobook

$32.00

Waste : Object Lessons - Kevin Shen

DIGITAL AUDIO

Digital Audiobook

$32.00

Fist : Object Lessons - (they/them) nelle mills

DIGITAL AUDIO

Digital Audiobook

$18.00

Ways of Seeing - John Berger

DIGITAL AUDIO

Digital Audiobook

$26.25

Concrete : Object Lessons - Matt Addis

DIGITAL AUDIO

Digital Audiobook

$32.00

Ocean : Object Lessons - Greg Lockett

DIGITAL AUDIO

Digital Audiobook

$32.00

Drone : Object Lessons - Greg Lockett

DIGITAL AUDIO

Digital Audiobook

$32.00

Dust : Object Lessons - Josh Wichard

DIGITAL AUDIO

Digital Audiobook

$32.00

What is Art? : Bloomsbury Revelations - Leo Tolstoy

DIGITAL AUDIO

$36.99

Pub : Object Lessons - Tim Frances

DIGITAL AUDIO

Digital Audiobook

$32.99

Cat : Object Lessons - Dr. Rebecca van Laer

DIGITAL AUDIO

Digital Audiobook

$32.99

Videotape : Object Lessons - Dr. Oana Godeanu-Kenworthy

DIGITAL AUDIO

Digital Audiobook

$32.99

Burger : Object Lessons - Carol J. Adams

DIGITAL AUDIO

Digital Audiobook

$32.00

Metronome : Object Lessons - Matthew H. Birkhold

DIGITAL AUDIO

Digital Audiobook

$32.99

Against Progress : Žižek's Essays - Slavoj Žižek

DIGITAL AUDIO

$32.99

Taco : Object Lessons - Prof. Ignacio M. Sánchez Prado

DIGITAL AUDIO

Digital Audiobook

$32.99

Restaurant : Object Lessons - Dr. or Prof. Brian Duff

DIGITAL AUDIO

Digital Audiobook

$32.99

On the Inconvenience of Other People - Lauren Berlant

DIGITAL AUDIO